Megabytes to gigabytes

Convert MB to GB with a chart.

3,000 MB = 3 GBgigabytes = megabytes ÷ 1,000

How to convert megabytes to gigabytes

  1. Take the value in megabytes.
  2. Use the formula gigabytes = megabytes ÷ 1,000.
  3. For example, 3,000 MB is 3 GB.

About megabytes and gigabytes

In decimal (SI) units a gigabyte is 1000 megabytes, so divide MB by 1000 to get GB. 2,500 MB is 2.5 GB. Drive makers and macOS count this way.

Windows counts in powers of 1024 but still writes “GB” and “MB”. Those binary units are properly called GiB and MiB, and 1 GiB is 1024 MiB or 1,073.74 decimal MB. That’s why a 500 GB drive shows up as about 465 GB in Windows.

Examples

  • 3,000 MB (an hour of HD video on Netflix) is 3 GB
  • 4,700 MB (a single-layer DVD) is 4.7 GB
  • 25 MB (the Gmail attachment limit) is 0.025 GB
  • 1,024 MB (what many people call 1 GB) is 1.02 GB

Megabytes to gigabytes chart

Megabytes (MB)Gigabytes (GB)
10.001
100.01
250.025
500.05
1000.1
1280.128
2000.2
2500.25
2560.256
5000.5
5120.512
7000.7
7500.75
1,0001
1,0241.02
Megabytes (MB)Gigabytes (GB)
1,5001.5
2,0002
2,0482.05
2,5002.5
3,0003
4,0004
4,0964.1
4,7004.7
5,0005
8,0008
10,00010
16,00016
20,00020
50,00050
100,000100