Seconds to hours

Convert seconds to hours with a chart.

3,600 s = 1 hhours = seconds ÷ 3,600

How to convert seconds to hours

  1. Take the value in seconds.
  2. Use the formula hours = seconds ÷ 3,600.
  3. For example, 3,600 s is 1 h.

About seconds and hours

An hour has 60 minutes of 60 seconds, which is 3,600 seconds. Divide seconds by 3,600 to get decimal hours: 5,400 seconds is 1.5 hours and 9,000 seconds is 2.5 hours.

Logs, timers, APIs, video players and fitness trackers often store durations in seconds. Turning a big number like 27,000 into 7.5 hours, or into 7:30:00, makes it readable.

Examples

  • 3,600 s (one hour) is 1 h
  • 7,269 s (Eliud Kipchoge’s 2:01:09 Berlin Marathon in 2022) is 2.02 h
  • 28,800 s (an eight-hour shift) is 8 h
  • 1,000,000 s (one million seconds, about 11.6 days) is 277.78 h

Seconds to hours chart

Seconds (s)Hours (h)
600.0167
3000.0833
6000.167
9000.25
1,0000.278
1,8000.5
2,7000.75
3,6001
5,4001.5
7,2002
9,0002.5
10,0002.78
Seconds (s)Hours (h)
10,8003
14,4004
18,0005
21,6006
28,8008
36,00010
43,20012
50,00013.89
86,40024
100,00027.78
604,800168
1,000,000277.78