Pascals to psi

Convert pascals to psi with a chart.

6,894.76 Pa = 1 psipounds per square inch = pascals × 0.000145037738

How to convert pascals to pounds per square inch

  1. Take the value in pascals.
  2. Use the formula pounds per square inch = pascals × 0.000145037738.
  3. For example, 6,894.76 Pa is 1 psi.

About pascals and pounds per square inch

A pascal is one newton per square meter, a very small pressure. One psi is 6,894.76 Pa, so divide pascals by 6,894.76 to get psi, or multiply by 0.000145038. For megapascals the factor is easier: 1 MPa is 145.04 psi.

The pascal and its multiples (kPa, MPa) are the SI units for pressure and for stress in materials, so engineering data, concrete grades and hydraulic ratings outside the US use them. US specs, tools and tire gauges use psi, which is why this conversion turns up in datasheets and textbooks.

Examples

  • 6,894.76 Pa (one psi) is 1 psi
  • 100,000 Pa (one bar) is 14.5 psi
  • 101,325 Pa (standard atmospheric pressure) is 14.7 psi
  • 30,000,000 Pa (a concrete mix with 30 MPa strength) is 4,351.13 psi

Pascals to pounds per square inch chart

Pascals (Pa)Pounds per square inch (psi)
10.000145
100.00145
1000.0145
5000.0725
1,0000.145
2,0000.29
5,0000.725
6,894.761
10,0001.45
20,0002.9
50,0007.25
Pascals (Pa)Pounds per square inch (psi)
100,00014.5
101,32514.7
200,00029.01
250,00036.26
500,00072.52
1,000,000145.04
5,000,000725.19
10,000,0001,450.38
30,000,0004,351.13
100,000,00014,503.77
250,000,00036,259.43