Megabytes to kilobytes

Convert MB to KB with a chart.

5 MB = 5,000 KBkilobytes = megabytes × 1,000

How to convert megabytes to kilobytes

  1. Take the value in megabytes.
  2. Use the formula kilobytes = megabytes × 1,000.
  3. For example, 5 MB is 5,000 KB.

About megabytes and kilobytes

Multiply MB by 1000 to get KB in decimal units. 2.5 MB is 2,500 KB. You need it when a form asks for an image “under 500 KB” and your file is listed in MB.

Binary units count in steps of 1024: 1 MiB is 1024 KiB and 1 KiB is 1024 bytes. Windows uses these but writes MB and KB, so a 1 MB (1,000,000 byte) file appears as 977 KB there. A file Windows calls 1 MB is really 1.05 MB in decimal units.

Examples

  • 5 MB (a photo from a phone camera) is 5,000 KB
  • 25 MB (the Gmail attachment limit) is 25,000 KB
  • 1.44 MB (a 3.5 inch floppy disk) is 1,440 KB
  • 10 MB (a 10 MB upload limit) is 10,000 KB

Megabytes to kilobytes chart

Megabytes (MB)Kilobytes (KB)
0.1100
0.25250
0.5500
0.75750
11,000
1.441,440
1.51,500
22,000
2.52,500
33,000
44,000
55,000
66,000
88,000
Megabytes (MB)Kilobytes (KB)
1010,000
1212,000
1515,000
1616,000
2020,000
2525,000
3232,000
5050,000
6464,000
100100,000
128128,000
256256,000
500500,000
1,0001,000,000