Video poker

Jacks or Better, hold and draw.

How to play ↓

Video poker

Hand12345
Royal flush2505007501,0004,000
Straight flush50100150200250
Four of a kind255075100125
Full house918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a kind3691215
Two pair246810
Jacks or better12345

Credits 200Bet 5

Click cards to hold them, or press 1 to 5. Space or Enter deals and draws.

Your credits are kept on this device.

Runs in your browser. Nothing uploaded.

How to play video poker

  1. Choose your bet from 1 to 5 credits and press Deal. Five cards are dealt face up.
  2. Click the cards you want to keep (or press 1 to 5) so they show Held, then press Draw. The other cards are replaced.
  3. The final hand pays by the table above: a pair of jacks or better pays your bet back, and a royal flush with five credits bet pays 4,000.

Tips for Jacks or Better

  • Never hold a kicker. With a pair, hold only the pair. An extra high card makes three of a kind and better hands less likely.
  • Low pairs are worth keeping. A pair of 2s or 5s doesn’t pay, but it beats keeping one or two high cards, because it can become three of a kind or a full house.
  • Four to a flush beats a pair of low cards. Keep the four suited cards and draw one.
  • Don’t keep three to a straight. Three cards toward a straight rarely make it; keep high cards instead.

About the game

Video poker is five-card draw poker played against a pay table rather than other players. Jacks or Better is the original and most common version: any pair of jacks, queens, kings or aces wins your bet back, and better hands pay more. Because you choose what to hold, skill changes the result, and the hint button shows the best play for each hand.