Square meters to acres

Convert m² to acres with a chart.

1,000 m² = 0.247105 acacres = square meters × 0.000247105382

How to convert square meters to acres

  1. Take the value in square meters.
  2. Use the formula acres = square meters × 0.000247105382.
  3. For example, 1,000 m² is 0.247 ac.

About square meters and acres

An acre is exactly 4,046.8564224 m², so divide square meters by 4,046.86 to get acres. One square meter is 0.000247 acres. For a rough answer divide by 4,000, which comes out about 1.2% high.

Land in most countries is measured in m² or hectares, while US and UK buyers, farmers and planners still think in acres. Converting a plot from m² helps compare a listing abroad with what you know, or see what share of an acre a garden or building site covers.

Examples

  • 1,000 m² (a 1,000 m² building plot) is 0.247 ac
  • 4,046.86 m² (one acre) is 1 ac
  • 7,140 m² (a soccer pitch of 105 by 68 m) is 1.76 ac
  • 10,000 m² (one hectare) is 2.47 ac

Square meters to acres chart

Square meters (m²)Acres (ac)
1000.0247
2500.0618
5000.124
7500.185
1,0000.247
1,5000.371
2,0000.494
2,5000.618
3,0000.741
4,0000.988
4,046.861
5,0001.24
Square meters (m²)Acres (ac)
6,0001.48
7,1401.76
8,0001.98
10,0002.47
15,0003.71
20,0004.94
25,0006.18
40,0009.88
50,00012.36
100,00024.71
1,000,000247.11