Liters to fluid ounces

Convert liters to US fluid ounces.

0.33 L = 11.1586 fl ozfluid ounces (US) = liters × 33.8140227

How to convert liters to fluid ounces (US)

  1. Take the value in liters.
  2. Use the formula fluid ounces (US) = liters × 33.8140227.
  3. For example, 0.33 L is 11.16 fl oz.

About liters and fluid ounces

One liter is 33.814 US fluid ounces, so multiply liters by 33.814 to get fl oz. For a quick estimate multiply by 34, which is about half a percent high.

Bottles, cans and water goals are often given in liters, and US cups, glasses and baby bottles are marked in fluid ounces. If the figure is for the UK, use 35.2 instead, because a UK fluid ounce is about 4% smaller.

Examples

  • 0.33 L (a 330 ml can) is 11.16 fl oz
  • 0.5 L (a half-liter water bottle) is 16.91 fl oz
  • 0.75 L (a standard wine bottle) is 25.36 fl oz
  • 2 L (a 2-liter soda bottle) is 67.63 fl oz

Liters to fluid ounces chart

Liters (L)Fluid ounces (US, fl oz)
0.13.38
0.26.76
0.258.45
0.3311.16
0.516.91
0.7525.36
133.81
1.550.72
Liters (L)Fluid ounces (US, fl oz)
1.7559.17
267.63
2.584.54
3101.44
3.79127.99
4135.26
5169.07
10338.14