Inches to millimeters

Convert inches to millimeters.

0.25 in = 6.35 mmmillimeters = inches × 25.4

How to convert inches to millimeters

  1. Take the value in inches.
  2. Use the formula millimeters = inches × 25.4.
  3. For example, 0.25 in is 6.35 mm.

About inches and millimeters

Multiply inches by 25.4 to get millimeters. The factor is exact by definition, so a quarter inch is precisely 6.35 mm and 4 inches is 101.6 mm.

You need this when a US drawing, drill bit, wrench or lumber size meets metric parts and tools. Fractions are the tricky part: turn the fraction into a decimal first (3/8 is 0.375), then multiply.

Examples

  • 0.25 in (a quarter-inch drill bit) is 6.35 mm
  • 1.5 in (the real thickness of a 2x4 board) is 38.1 mm
  • 3.5 in (the real width of a 2x4 board) is 88.9 mm
  • 11 in (the long side of a US Letter sheet) is 279.4 mm

Inches to millimeters chart

Inches (in)Millimeters (mm)
0.06251.59
0.1253.17
0.1884.76
0.256.35
0.3137.94
0.3759.52
0.512.7
0.62515.88
0.7519.05
0.87522.22
125.4
1.2531.75
1.538.1
Inches (in)Millimeters (mm)
250.8
2.563.5
376.2
3.588.9
4101.6
5127
6152.4
8203.2
10254
12304.8
18457.2
24609.6
36914.4