Meters to miles

Convert meters to miles with a chart.

400 m = 0.248548 mimiles = meters × 0.000621371192

How to convert meters to miles

  1. Take the value in meters.
  2. Use the formula miles = meters × 0.000621371192.
  3. For example, 400 m is 0.249 mi.

About meters and miles

Divide meters by 1,609.344 to get miles. For a quick estimate divide by 1,600: 8,000 m gives 5 miles against the exact 4.97.

Track races, swim distances and mountain heights are given in meters, but in the US and UK a distance only feels real in miles. This page turns those figures into miles without going through kilometers first.

Examples

  • 400 m (one lap of a running track) is 0.249 mi
  • 1,500 m (the 1500 m race) is 0.932 mi
  • 10,000 m (a 10K race) is 6.21 mi
  • 8,848.86 m (the height of Mount Everest) is 5.5 mi

Meters to miles chart

Meters (m)Miles (mi)
1000.0621
2000.124
4000.249
5000.311
8000.497
1,0000.621
1,5000.932
1,609.341
2,0001.24
3,0001.86
5,0003.11
Meters (m)Miles (mi)
8,0004.97
10,0006.21
15,0009.32
20,00012.43
21,097.513.11
25,00015.53
30,00018.64
42,19526.22
50,00031.07
100,00062.14