Kilometers to meters

Convert kilometers to meters.

5 km = 5,000 mmeters = kilometers × 1,000

How to convert kilometers to meters

  1. Take the value in kilometers.
  2. Use the formula meters = kilometers × 1,000.
  3. For example, 5 km is 5,000 m.

About kilometers and meters

A kilometer is 1,000 meters, so multiply km by 1,000 to get meters. 2.5 km is 2,500 m, 0.4 km is 400 m and 42.195 km is 42,195 m.

Runners and swimmers convert km to meters to break a race into laps or splits, and walkers do it to read signposts or map scales. On a standard 400 m track, one kilometer is two and a half laps.

Examples

  • 5 km (a 5K run) is 5,000 m
  • 10 km (a 10K run) is 10,000 m
  • 21.1 km (a half marathon) is 21,097.5 m
  • 42.2 km (a marathon) is 42,195 m

Kilometers to meters chart

Kilometers (km)Meters (m)
0.1100
0.2200
0.25250
0.4400
0.5500
0.75750
11,000
1.51,500
22,000
2.52,500
33,000
44,000
Kilometers (km)Meters (m)
55,000
88,000
1010,000
1515,000
2020,000
21.121,097.5
2525,000
3030,000
42.242,195
5050,000
100100,000